Boxing Fights 2017

on
Categories: Blog

Boxing Fights 2017!

It’s a new year and all boxing fans have some good expectations 2017 boxing fights, on the past year we saw Manny Pacquiao coming back to the ring, Canelo  giving away his belt, GGG challenging Canelo , Sergey Kovalev getting defeated, Jessie Vargas accepting any challenge,  Carlos Cuadras losing his belt vs Roman Chocolatito and many more boxing fights and events.

But is all in the past! What can we expect for 2017? What fights would you like to see?

Of course! Canelo vs GGG, a fight that has been talked about for months and that has not yet been established officially. We would also like to see Manny Pacquiao back! But with who? Terence Crawford is what is rumored. Miguel Cotto is getting back on the ring, Keith Thurman vs Danny Garcia, maybe and why not the rematch between Sergey Kovalev and Andre Ward.

This is the boxing fight schedule from January to March for 2017 provided by ESPN.com:

JANUARY 

January7

At Dearborn, Mich.:

  • Cornelius “K9” Bundrage vs. Sergio Gomez, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. Elvin Perez, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • James Ballard vs. Robert Guerra, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Antonio Wade vs. Cesar Ruiz, 4 rounds, middleweights

At Minneapolis, Minn.:

  • Phil Williams vs. Mengistu Zarzar, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Caleb Truax vs. Joshua Okine, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Urial Lara vs. Fred Thomas, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Stan Martyniouk vs. Justin Savi, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Livan Navarro vs. Gilbert Venegas, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

January 13

At Hialeah, Fla. (PBC on Spike):

  • Erislandy Lara vs. Yuri Foreman, 12 rounds, for Lara’s WBA junior middleweight title
  • Anthony Dirrell vs. Norbert Nemesapati, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Miguel Cruz vs. Alex Martin, 8 or 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Juan Carlos Payano vs. Isao Gonzalo Carranza, 8 or 10 rounds, bantamweights
  • Joey Hernandez vs. Edwin Palacios, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Dennis Galarza vs. Edgardo Rivera, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Robert Daniels Jr. vs. Antonio Alicea, 4 rounds, light heavyweights

At Glen Burnie, Md.:

  • Jessie Nicklow vs. Chauncey Fields, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Donald Wallace vs. Tahir Thomas, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Michael Gbenga vs. TBA, 6 rounds, light heavyweight

January 14

At New York (Showtime):

  • Badou Jack vs. James DeGale, 12 rounds, WBC/IBF super middleweight unification
  • Jose Pedraza vs. Gervonta Davis, 12 rounds, for Pedraza’s IBF junior lightweight title
  • Amanda Serrano vs. Yazmin Rivas, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights
  • Ievgen Khytrov vs. Immanuwel Aleem, 10 rounds, middleweights
  • Adam Kownacki vs. Joshua Tufte, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Julian Sosa vs. Gabriel Solario, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Noel Murphy vs. Maxito Sainvil, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Thomas Dulorme vs. Brian Jones, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kenny Robles vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

At Denver:

  • Stevie Marquez vs. Daniel Calzada, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

January 19

At Worcester, Mass.:

  • Irvin Gonzalez vs. Oscar Eduardo Quezada, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Ray Graceski vs. Ralph Johnson, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Ranse Andino vs. Jonathan Perez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Chuck Shearns vs. Shavonote Dixon, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Felix Martinez vs. Brian Richardson, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Richard Rivera vs. Huston Crayton, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Wilfredo Pagan vs. Alexander Picot, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Luis Santiago vs. Jonathan Ramos, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Anthony Laureano vs. Rafael Francis, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Brandon Montella vs. Roberto Valenzuela, 4 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Jean Pierre Augstin vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 20

At Atlantic City, N.J. (Showtime):

  • Adam Lopez vs. Danny Roman, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Ronald Ellis vs. Christopher Brooker, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Kenneth Sims Jr. vs. Wellington Romero, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Stephon Young vs. Daniel Rosas, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

At Hinckley, Minn. (floboxing.tv):

  • Robert Brant vs. George Carter Jr., 10 rounds, middleweights

January 21

At Trenton, N.J.:

  • Zab Judah vs. Jorge Luis Munguia, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Derrick Webster vs. TBA, 8 rounds, super middleweights
  • Mike Hilton vs. TBA, 6 rounds, cruiserweights

At Chicago:

  • Achour Esho vs. Anthony Abbruzzese, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Josh Hernandez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Yousif Saleh vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Ruben Schobitz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Jessica McCaskill vs. TBA, 4 rounds, female lightweights
  • Francisco Saldana vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Javier Rivera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, flyweights

At Paris:

  • Cedric Vitu vs. Isaac Real, 12 rounds, for Vitu’s European junior middleweight title

At Struer, Denmark:

  • Patrick Nielsen vs. Beibi Berrocal, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Dina Thorslund vs. Xenia Jorneac, 10 rounds, female junior featherweights
  • Abdul Khattab vs. Arman Torosyan, 8 rounds, middleweights
  • Mikkel Nielsen vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Kim Thomsen vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 22

At Detroit:

  • Lanardo Tyner vs. Wesley Tucker, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Junior Wright vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • Alexey Zubov vs. TBA, 8 rounds, cruiserweights
  • James Gordon Smith vs. TBA, 8 rounds, bantamweights
  • Bakhtiyar Eyubov vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Larry Ventus vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Ja’Rico O’Quinn vs. TBA, 6 rounds, bantamweights
  • Ardreal Holmes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • DeAndre Ware vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Marcus Carter vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

January 27

At Studio City, Calif. (UniMas):

  • Erick DeLeon vs. Jose Salinas, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
  • Arnold Barboza Jr. vs. Johnny Rodriguez, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Alexander Besputin vs. Gilberto Pereira, 8 rounds, welterweights
  • Maxim Dadashev vs. Jerome Rodriguez, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Robson Conceicao vs. Aaron Ely, 6 rounds, lightweights
  • Bakhram Murtazaliev vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights
  • Bryan Flores vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Alexander Enriquez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Kevin Valle vs. Alex Silva, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Devon Lee vs. John White, 4 rounds, welterweights

January 28

At Las Vegas (Showtime):

  • Carl Frampton vs. Leo Santa Cruz, rematch, 12 rounds, for Frampton’s WBA featherweight title
  • Dejan Zlaticanin vs. Mikey Garcia, 12 rounds, for Zlaticanin’s WBC lightweight title
  • Lee Selby vs. Jonathan Victor Barros, 12 rounds, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title
  • Jorge Lara vs. Oktay Takalak, 10 rounds, featherweights
  • David Benavidez vs. TBA, 10 rounds, super middleweights
  • Josh Taylor vs. TBA, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Antonio Santa Cruz vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights
  • Jerry Perez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights
  • Ivan Redkach vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, lightweights

At Indio, Calif. (HBO):

  • Francisco Vargas vs. Miguel Berchelt, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC junior lightweight title
  • Takashi Miura vs. Miguel “Mickey” Roman, 12 rounds, WBC junior lightweight title eliminator

At TBA, Puerto Rico:

  • Teiru Kinoshita vs. McJoe Arroyo, IBF junior bantamweight eliminator

At Philadelphia:

  • Jaron Ennis vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Manny Folly vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights
  • Joshua Jones vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Donovan Cameron vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Carlos Sanchez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights
  • Adam Daranyi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Brandun Lee vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Christian Camarena vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

At Oslo, Norway:

  • Cecilia Braekhus vs. Klara Svensson, 10 rounds, female welterweights

At Atlantic City, N.J.:

  • Thomas LaManna vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Chuck Mussachio vs. Michael Mitchell, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
  • John Bauza vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gabriel Pham vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
  • Ernesto Perez vs. Courtney McCleave, 4 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jamil Simmons vs. Tomas Romain, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Quian Davis vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights
  • Bryne Green vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Dan Murray vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Yurik Mamedov vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Dallas Holden vs. TBA, 4 rounds, bantamweights

January 29

At Macau, China:

  • Jerwin Ancajas vs. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez, 12 round, for Ancajas’s IBF junior bantamweight title
  • Bogdan Dinu vs. Raphael Tronche, 12 rounds, heavyweights

FEBRUARY 

February 2

At Tunica, Miss. (PBC on FS1/Fox Deportes):

  • Sammy Vasquez Jr. vs. Luis Collazo, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Yordenis Ugas vs. Levan Ghvamichava, 10 rounds, welterweights
  • Ryan Karl vs. Eddie Ramirez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

February 3

At San Juan, Puerto Rico (UniMas):

  • Felix Verdejo vs. Oliver Flores, 10 rounds, lightweights
  • Christopher Diaz vs. Efrain Esquivias, 8 rounds, featherweights
  • Nestor Bravo vs. Daniel Bastien, 6 rounds, lightweights

At Adelaide, Australia:

  • Anthony Mundine vs. Danny Green, rematch, 10 rounds, light heavwyeights

February 4

At Kempton Park, South Africa:

  • Enrico Koelling vs. Ryno Liebenberg, rematch, 12 rounds, light heavyweights
  • Hekkie Budler vs Joey Canoy, 12 rounds, junior flyweights
  • Kevin Lerena vs. Vikapita Meroro, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

At London, England:

  • Renold Quinlan vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12 rounds, super middleweights

At Magdeburg, Germany:

  • Mariusz Wach vs. Agit Kabayel, 12 rounds, for vacant European heavyweight title

At Lincoln, R.I.:

  • Khiary Gray vs. Courtney Pennington, 8 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Timmy Ramos vs. Josh Crespo, 6 rounds, featherweights
  • Ray Oliveira Jr. vs. Jose Rivera, 6 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Canton Miller, 4 rounds, lightweights
  • Julio Perez vs. Matt Dpherty, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Christopher Davis-Fogg vs. Anthony Everett, 4 rounds, middleweights
  • Khiry Todd vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Kendrick Ball Jr. vs. Kenneth Glenn, 4 rounds, super middleweights
  • Marqus Bates vs. Aaron Muniz, 4 rounds, welterweights
  • Anthony Marsell Jr. vs. Omar Brito, 4 rounds, lightweights

February 10

At Miami, Okla. (Showtime):

  • Ivan Baranchyk vs. Abel Ramos, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Trey Lippe-Morrison vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

At Toledo, Ohio (PBC on Bounce TV):

  • Robert Easter Jr. vs. Luis Cruz, 12 rounds, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title
  • Rau’Shee Warren vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, 12 rounds, for Warren’s WBA bantamweight title

February 11

At Carshalton, England:

  • Lenny Daws vs. Anthony Yigit, 12 rounds, for vacant Euopean junior welterweight title

February 17

At Wilmington, Del. (PPV):

  • Roy Jones Jr. vs. Bobby Gunn, 12 rounds, cruiserweights

At TBA, Texas (UniMas):

  • Jose Felix Jr. vs. Jonathan Maicelo, 10 rounds, lightweights

February 18

At Cincinnati (Showtime):

  • Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados, 10 or 12 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Gary Russell Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon, 12 rounds, for Russell’s WBC featherweight title
  • Jermell Charlo vs. Charles Hatley, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title

At Belfast, Northern Ireland:

  • Jamie Conlan vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Conlan’s Commonwealth junior bantamweight title

February 24

At TBA (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

At Quebec City:

  • Eleider “Storm” Alvarez vs. Lucian Bute, 12 rounds, WBC light heavyweight eliminator

February 25

At Frisco, Texas (HBO PPV):

  • Miguel Cotto vs. James Kirkland, 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. Moises Flores, 12 rounds, for Rigondeaux’s WBA junior featherweight title

At Birmingham, Ala. (PBC on Fox):

  • Deontay Wilder vs. Andrzej Wawrzyk, 12 rounds, for Wilder’s WBC heavyweight title
  • Dominic Breazeale vs. Artur Szpilka, 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Travis Kauffman vs. Amir Mansour, 10 rounds, heavyweights

At Hull, England:

  • Gavin McDonnell vs. Rey Vargas, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC junior featherweight title
  • Luke Campbell vs. Jairo Lopez, 12 rounds, lightweights
  • Tommy Coyle vs. Kofi Yates, 10 rounds, junior welterweights
  • Samir Mouneimne vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, featherweights
  • Dave Allen vs. TBA, 8 or 10 rounds, heavyweights
  • Dec Spelman vs. TBA, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

At Paris:

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Stephane Jamoye, 12 rounds, for Guerfi’s European bantamweight title

February 26

At Kami-Amakusa, Japan:

  • Moises Calleros vs. Tatsuya Fukuhara, 12 rounds, for vacant WBO interim strawweight title

MARCH 

March 3

At TBA (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

March 4

At New York (Showtime):

  • Keith Thurman vs. Danny Garcia, 12 rounds, WBA/WBC welterweight unification
  • Erickson Lubin vs. Jorge Cota, 12 rounds, WBC junior middleweight eliminator

At TBA, Thailand:

  • Nawaphon Sor Rungvisai vs. Juan “Churritos” Hernandez Navarrete, 12 rounds, for vacant WBC flyweight title

At London:

  • Tony Bellew vs. David Haye, 12 rounds, heavyweights

March 10

At TBA (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

March 17

At TBA (Telemundo):

  • “Boxeo Telemundo”

At New York:

  • Michael Conlan vs. TBA, 4 or 6 rounds, junior featherweights

March 18

New York (HBO PPV):

  • Gennady Golovkin vs. Daniel Jacobs, 12 rounds, for Golovkin’s WBA/WBC/IBF middleweight title

At TBA, Germany:

  • Robert Stieglitz vs. TBA, 12 rounds, for Stieglitz’s European light heavyweight title

At TBA, Germany:

  • Tyron Zeuge vs. Paul Smith, 12 rounds, for Zeuge’s WBA super middleweight title

March 31

At TBA (PBC on Bounce TV):

  • Premier Boxing Champions

[divider width=”full”]

[blog_posts posts=”6″ type=”slider” columns=”3″ image_height=”200px” show_date=”true”]